Howdy Friends! Our family’s farm is indeed shipping Livestock & Plants proactively! Please read our Shipping Schedule for details. Order a box of happiness Today! We’re here to take loving care of your orders! ❤️
Menu

Winter Hardy Pond Marginal Bog Plant - Arrowhead (Duck Potato) or Sagittaria latifolia Bog Plant

$15.99

Description

Sagittaria latifolia

aka: Duck Potato, Broadlead Arrowhead

Hardiness Zones: 3-11
Common Name: broadleaf arrowhead
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Alismataceae
Zone: 5 to 10
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Height: 1 to 4 feet
Spread: 1 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Color: White
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Medium
Flowers: Showy Flowers
Wildlife: Attracts Birds
Uses: Rain Garden, Water Plant, Will Naturalize

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 3-10. Needs full sun for best flowering. Set out plants, tubers or runners in spring in mud at the margins of a pond or in containers in a water garden, either along the shore or in up to 6-12” of water. Seed may be sown in spring or fall. Seed may also be collected and sown in containers resting in dishes of shallow water. Plants will naturalize by rhizomes and self-seeding. Promptly deadhead spent flowers to prevent any unwanted self-seeding.

Arrowhead, duck potato or wapato is a vigorous, deciduous, marginal aquatic perennial that typically grows 1-4 tall. It is noted for its arrowhead-shaped leaves and three-petaled white flowers in whorls of three. It commonly grows submerged in shallow water or out of water on wet muddy banks. It is native to sloughs, swamps, marshes and margins of streams and ponds throughout North America including Missouri. Each plant produces leaves and flowers on separate stalks. Leaves can be quite variable in size. Emersed leaves (to 12” long) are typically broadly sagittate (arrowhead-shaped). Submerged leaves are often much narrower (linear to ovate). Three-petaled white flowers appear in whorls of three atop stalks rising to 4 tall. Male flowers have bushy yellow center stamens and female flowers have mounded green centers. Plants bloom freely from July to September. The common names of duck potato and wapato are in reference to the enlarged rounded starchy golf ball-sized tubers that form at the ends of underground plant runners (rhizomes). When dislodged from the mud, these tubers will float to the surface. They are edible, and may be boiled or baked and eaten as a potato-like food. Native Americans harvested and consumed these tubers, which in some areas were known as wapato. The tubers are also an important food source for waterfowl, hence the name duck potato. Seeds are attractive to many water birds. Arrowhead is commonly used in pond restorations.

Problems
No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for spider mites and aphids.

Minimum quantity for “Arrowhead (Duck Potato) or Sagittaria latifolia Bog Plant” is 6.